Imported shapefile attributes contain wrong values
Hi,
Can anyone explain why GM appears to change the attribute values of imported shapefiles? I've noticed this happening several times. For example, I'm importing contours (generated from running an Interpolation in ArcMap) but notice that the values are different e.g. 55 appears as 5.00000000000e+000 or 40 appears as 4.00000000000e+001.
Thanks,
Steve
Can anyone explain why GM appears to change the attribute values of imported shapefiles? I've noticed this happening several times. For example, I'm importing contours (generated from running an Interpolation in ArcMap) but notice that the values are different e.g. 55 appears as 5.00000000000e+000 or 40 appears as 4.00000000000e+001.
Thanks,
Steve
Answers
-
Also I notice that some Attribute headings are renamed to ATTR_1, ATTR_2, ATTR_3 etc. Can this be avoided?
-
Hi Steve,
If you have sample data that exhibits these problems, and can share it, I'd recommend that you send an e-mail containing copy of the data to Blue Marble Geographics support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). That way, the support team will see the problem and help you get to a solution as quickly as possible
Best regards,
~Jeff -
sphillips said:
Can anyone explain why GM appears to change the attribute values of imported shapefiles? I've noticed this happening several times. For example, I'm importing contours (generated from running an Interpolation in ArcMap) but notice that the values are different e.g. 55 appears as 5.00000000000e+000 or 40 appears as 4.00000000000e+001.
You don't indicate what version of Global Mapper you are using. In Global Mapper 18.1, we added an option to convert shapefile attributes from scientific notation to conventional numeric values. Open the Configuration dialog, and go to the General | Vector Formats page. Put a check next to "Reformat Numeric Attribute Values Using Scientific Notation."
Cheers,
Bob -
Thanks for the help guys. The error was on my part as I hadn't realized that GM doesn't order scientific notation correctly with regards to ascending/descending values; which made me make an incorrect assumption about the values I was observing. My apologies for the error.
-
One thing to be careful of when you're working in the Search Vector Data dialog: values that appear to be numeric may be sorted as text, such that , say, a value of "2.03e2" is sorted as being less than a value of "200", when 203 is clearly greater than 200. The interpretation of attribute values when sorting in the attribute table is governed -- somewhat confusingly -- by a dropdown a few rows above the table headers in the "Search Criteria" group. To the right side, there's a dropdown labeled "as" with the choices "Text" and "Number". If you select "Number", then click on the attribute column header, you should find that the column sorts the values will sort correctly.
Best regards,
~Jeff
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website