Dotted lines are rendered as dashed lines, in PDF
hover
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
in Vector Data
A lines feature using line style "Dot" (fixed width 3m) appears as dashed line in PDF.
What's wrong?
What's wrong?
Tagged:
Comments
-
Hello,
What version of Global Mapper are you using? What was the workflow for creating your PDF? Did you use the Export menu from the main view, or did you use the Map Layout Editor (version 17 and later)?
In general, the library we use to export PDF files has some limitations in how it formats line styles, so we have to make some approximations to accommodate dotted and dashed lines.
Cheers,
Bob -
Thanks for the fast reponse.
I'm using GM 17.2.2 (b070216).
I exported as PDF, no use of the map layout editor.
For my customer (and hence for me) it is essential to have the same (dotted) line style he used before.
-
I also tested with other lines styles, it seems that the PDF renderer ignores most of the styles.
That's a very serious problem for me, since PDF is the standard exchange format and my customers don't want to change their line styles, which is well understandable from my point of view.
Is there a workaround with Global Mapper or not? -
Hello,
I was able to tweak the rendering of dotted lines when exporting to PDF, and the result is better, though not perfect. This change is available in the latest GM 17.2 daily build. Simply download the appropriate installer and run it to install the latest build.
Cheers,
Bob -
That helped a lot, thank you.
However, I still hope that your PDF converter will be able to render circles as circles in near futire. -
You may have acceptable results by exporting to a raster file (georeferenced), then load that file alone (or with other layers turned off), and finally export to PDF. That should preserve line styles as displayed by Global Mapper.
You don't have to export your raster file as a finished product. Just export the layer(s) containing data that the PDF renderer does not handle as you like. When you reload that file, set the properties to Multiply (I'm using a Photoshop term that may be worded differently in GM), so you can see underlying layers like photography.
-
Bright idea, does work :-)
I had to increase the resolution when exporting (as GeoTIFF), then reimport and finally export to PDF (which, for this one line, takes ages). Although pretty clumsy, I finally get a nice, dotted line. And I finally merge/rearrange all layers anyway, using Acrobat Pro.
Thanks a lot.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website