Cut out NAIP raster with shapefile
Michael
Global Mapper User
I'm trying to do a raster cookie cutter and export as a GeoTiff. The source raster is the Global Mapper online NAIP. Under File I am selecting export Raster/Image. I have a shapefile box that is 'active' (shows hachures) with the NAIP displayed below it. When I get to the export box dialog all of the choices result in rasters that are the same size as the input (full screen display -no cut out ), and that have large pixels.
Comments
-
Actually I'm getting the cut out OK, it' the pixelated image that is the problem.
-
What sample spacing are you providing for the export? Something around 1m per sample in both X and Y should be what you want to get the full resolution of NAIP imagery.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Thanks for your prompt reply Mike. The 1m per sample gave good results!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website