Non-Square Pixels
sreynolds03
Global Mapper User
When outputting from Global Mapper, we've found that when outputting in a UTM projection(usually but not always), the output tiles show metadata with non-square pixels. We are unsure what the problem is and don't remember encountering it previously when using GM.
We use several of the output options including tile creation as well as vector based tiling. We always ensure that the 'Create Square Pixels' option is selected.
Could this be an issue with my settings?
Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
Cheers,
Sean
We use several of the output options including tile creation as well as vector based tiling. We always ensure that the 'Create Square Pixels' option is selected.
Could this be an issue with my settings?
Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
Cheers,
Sean
Comments
-
Sean,
Can you check the Advanced Section of the general tab of the Configuration dialog and see if you perhaps have the option checked (near the top) to prefer export bounds over the sample spacing? If this is check then your specified export bounds will be exactly obeyed, which means that your sample spacing may be slightly shrunk to make the pixels exactly fit in the bounds. Otherwise the sample spacing should be exactly obeyed (and the bounds possibly grown slightly).
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website