Export to DTED accuracy issue.
ajames
Global Mapper User
I'm using GM12.02 currently. When I export a .flt or .dem file to DTED, the resulting .dt2 file has "Nan" as the values for both the Absolute Accuracy and Relative Accuracy.
Is there a fix for this so I can get numeric values for these fields?
I've attached the details of the generated DTED file.
Is there a fix for this so I can get numeric values for these fields?
I've attached the details of the generated DTED file.
Comments
-
While there is not a way to set this in the user interface, if you run 'regedit' you can create a string key with a length up to 4 characters with the accuracy value to store. The key should be named DTEDAccuracy and placed in 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Global Mapper'. Set that before exporting and the accuracy in the header should be set to that string value rather than NA as it is now.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I tried the steps you laid out above, rebooted just in case as well. However my output still has "Nan" in the field as before.
-
What string value did you use for the key? Can you provide a DTED file that you created with the string value in the registry?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website