GIs Cloud WMS
jjfranco
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I am using the WMS feature in global mapper in order to get maps from my GIS Cloud account I can add the map layers to global mapper however when I load them nothing appears on the the screen. (it seems to actually load stuff because it does take a little while to load I just can't see it)
Thanks
I am using the WMS feature in global mapper in order to get maps from my GIS Cloud account I can add the map layers to global mapper however when I load them nothing appears on the the screen. (it seems to actually load stuff because it does take a little while to load I just can't see it)
Thanks
Comments
-
How are you seeing up the source? Typically a long load with no data loaded means nothing is fetched from the server or else all transparent tiles are being returned.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
GIS cloud comes with a feature the povides you with a WMS URL. I just copied that URL into add new source it sees all the names of the maps that I have on GIS cloud but won't show them. would it help if I sent you the URL?
-
The URL would help, but first what version of Global Mapper are you using? There have recently been improvements in WMS access so I would definitely recommend first getting the latest release (v13.2.2) from the links below and trying that first:
32-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/downloads/global_mapper_setup.exe
64-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/downloads/global_mapper_setup_64bit.exe
You can also save a workspace and post that for me to see, that will show the URL and whatever other settings you used for me to investigate.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I updated to 13.2.2 now I get an error message when I try to load the data that says:
Error loading WMS data source.
Empty bounding box for selected WMS layer.
OGCWMSOverlay.cpp - 244
Version: v13.2.2 (64-bit)
Build Time: Jun 26 2012 02:06:51
I will send you the URL since I can't load the maps anymore I can't save a workspace. -
I took a look and found the issue. The GISCloud source is reporting that it supports EPSG:900913 but listing lat/lon bounds for that projection, so a tiny bounding box was being used. I have updated GM to detect this so it can convert the lat/lon bounds without them being listed correctly by the source and this fixes the issue. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website