Problems loading data with existing .gmw files
Alison
Global Mapper User
Hi-
I frequently have issues re-opening .gmw files with data sources loaded as layers. Seems that most times GM locks up trying to load the layer, or sometimes it doesn't lock-up but the map data doesn't load properly. Even once I get it to open I have problems connecting to data sources when working in an existing file.
For example right now I can't get NED 10m resolution data to load into my existing file no matter what I try. But when I start with an unsaved file I can load it (same boundaries).
How do I fix this please?
I frequently have issues re-opening .gmw files with data sources loaded as layers. Seems that most times GM locks up trying to load the layer, or sometimes it doesn't lock-up but the map data doesn't load properly. Even once I get it to open I have problems connecting to data sources when working in an existing file.
For example right now I can't get NED 10m resolution data to load into my existing file no matter what I try. But when I start with an unsaved file I can load it (same boundaries).
How do I fix this please?
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using? Can you provide a workspace that references the 10m NED source that is having trouble loading from a workspace but is fine loading directly?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I'm using version 13.0. I attached ( I think) the file I'm working with now where I can't load NED 10m resolution data.
Thanks for your help. -
The 10m NED layer isn't referenced in your workspace file at all, but there are several NAIP online layers referenced. Can you first try getting the latest v13 build and see if that fixes the issue? I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version you can get that from http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip and extract that over your install.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Yes- I'm sorry I forgot I deleted the NED 10m data because I was having so much trouble with that layer... since then the issue has magically resolved itself. But it does seem to happen regularly, now I'm wondering if it doesn't have something to do with our firewall / security settings on our network.
I downloaded your new build and extracted it to my installation folder, but when I try to execute I get an error that 'lti_dsdk.dll was not found'? -
The new build isn't a full install but just an updated .exe and other .dlls. Just extract the contents of the .zip over your existing installation in the Program Files folder.
Another user reported issues with the NED 10m source yesterday, so perhaps it was just temporarily down.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website