Change elevation of multiple points
Hunter Geophysics
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi Mike,
I went out and collected a bunch of RTK GPS points the other day across two field days. On the first day I set up my GPS base station on the local survey marker and entered its lat/long/elevation correctly, and so all points collected that day are correct. However, on the second day, I forgot to enter in the elevation for the base station, so it defaulted to 0 metres and, therefore, about 200 points are not set to the correct elevations.
The incorrect data comprises about ten points (which I have manually edited and corrected by simply adding the correct base station elevation value to the point elevation attribute) and also a line of about 200 points (this is a map of a creek).
The creek points are shown in Global Mapper as a line, specifically.
Is there a way of automating the process of shifting the elevation of single points? Further, is there a way of automating the process of shifting the elevation of points (i.e. vertices) within a line in Global Mapper?
Thanks in advance,
Dave
I went out and collected a bunch of RTK GPS points the other day across two field days. On the first day I set up my GPS base station on the local survey marker and entered its lat/long/elevation correctly, and so all points collected that day are correct. However, on the second day, I forgot to enter in the elevation for the base station, so it defaulted to 0 metres and, therefore, about 200 points are not set to the correct elevations.
The incorrect data comprises about ten points (which I have manually edited and corrected by simply adding the correct base station elevation value to the point elevation attribute) and also a line of about 200 points (this is a map of a creek).
The creek points are shown in Global Mapper as a line, specifically.
Is there a way of automating the process of shifting the elevation of single points? Further, is there a way of automating the process of shifting the elevation of points (i.e. vertices) within a line in Global Mapper?
Thanks in advance,
Dave
Comments
-
David,
If you can get your features that need adjusted in a separate layer, then turn everything else off (just edit in the Digitizer Tool and change the layer), you can then use File->Export Vector Data to export to a Simple ASCII Text file and on the Point Offset/Scale tab provide the necessary Z offset, then just load that file back in.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Thanks, Mike; that works perfectly. :-)
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website