How to convert my file into lat/long coords?
visual123
Global Mapper User
I have an unknown source file with coordinates of Australia (the file is a cut down version as it was too large to upload here) with a value as a text file. However, I cannot work out what projection they have used and need this file in lat/long form instead.
Can anyone work it out? I'm really lost!
Thanks.
Can anyone work it out? I'm really lost!
Thanks.
Comments
-
It looks like it might be UTM zone -53 (southern hemisphere) with the WGS84 datum. If you load with that, then set the projection to Geographic on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog you can then export to a new file and the coordinates will be lat/lon.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Thank you so much for the post.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website