How to show meters count in a track (kml imported from Google Earth)
peret2000
Global Mapper User
Hello, I am not an expert so excuse if I explain badly.
I have imported a kml route file from Google earth, and I can see it as a layer in global mapper.
I want to export my map as a ECW file (raster data, I think). But I would like to enrich the final image, showing kilometers of my route: I mean, close to kilometer 1 of my route, I would like to see something like 'Km 1'.
Can this be done modifying characteristics of the route? I have looked for it in tutorials, but I haven't found. And also, trying with digitizer tool, with no success.
I have imported a kml route file from Google earth, and I can see it as a layer in global mapper.
I want to export my map as a ECW file (raster data, I think). But I would like to enrich the final image, showing kilometers of my route: I mean, close to kilometer 1 of my route, I would like to see something like 'Km 1'.
Can this be done modifying characteristics of the route? I have looked for it in tutorials, but I haven't found. And also, trying with digitizer tool, with no success.
Comments
-
You can do this with the Digitizer Tool. Select the line, then right-click and select the Advanced Feature Creation submenu option to create points along the line and specify the desired space (like 1 kilometer). You should then get numbered points along the line.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks a lot, Mike. That is exactly what I was looking for. Now, it is a question of investigating a bit to have the desired colour, position, etc.
-
Hello,
Finally, I am trying to export the map as a raster map, ECW. The problem is ,although I am showing the points layer (it is called a user defined layer or something similar), the ecw map shows the points, but does not show the letters in the points (the distances).
Maybe this is a problem I have when rendering maps, as I also experienced the (I think) same issue when printing another map: it printed only one layer (a route layer, indeed), but it did not print the map itself, although it was visible.
It must be an easy thing, but I cannot solve it.
Do you know how to render all the layers, or information I am showing? Thanks a lot -
Are you checking the option to include vector data when doing the export? What version of Global Mapper are you using?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Finally, I was able to see point titles in raster file.
Trying to answer your question about exporting vector data, I confirmed that it was checked ('Save vector data if displayed').
I managed to modify point features, specifying a fixed height in ground units. Specifying something like 10 meters, the points were rendered.Thanks a lot for your help
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website