UTM-Export: Missing leading zone
DrChrisJ
Global Mapper User
Hello,
I have imported raster files with Gauss-Krueger coordinates. Now I want to export them as tiles with UTM projection (zone 33) with an world file (*.tfw) to load it with other UTM raster data in an other GIS application.
But after setting the desired parameter on the 'Projection' tab and exporting the file, the coordinate written world file is missing the two leading zone digits (33...). This is what the world file looks like:
38.40923786181500800
0.00000000000000000
0.00000000000000000
-38.40923786181500800
159853.91287338700000000
6087205.04910038320000000
The 5th line should read '33159853.91287338700000000' to match with other already existing UTM files from the same UTM zone 33. As long as it is just one file one can edit the world file. Since I have to deal with a lot of tiles this is no option for me.
What is the reason for this export issue? Is there an option to the export, that changes this. I have not found one. Any solution?
Regards
Chris
I have imported raster files with Gauss-Krueger coordinates. Now I want to export them as tiles with UTM projection (zone 33) with an world file (*.tfw) to load it with other UTM raster data in an other GIS application.
But after setting the desired parameter on the 'Projection' tab and exporting the file, the coordinate written world file is missing the two leading zone digits (33...). This is what the world file looks like:
38.40923786181500800
0.00000000000000000
0.00000000000000000
-38.40923786181500800
159853.91287338700000000
6087205.04910038320000000
The 5th line should read '33159853.91287338700000000' to match with other already existing UTM files from the same UTM zone 33. As long as it is just one file one can edit the world file. Since I have to deal with a lot of tiles this is no option for me.
What is the reason for this export issue? Is there an option to the export, that changes this. I have not found one. Any solution?
Regards
Chris
Comments
-
Chris,
Prepending the zone number to the easting is NOT standard UTM, in normal UTM the easting is relative to the center of the zone where the center easting is 500,000. To get the coordinate system that you want choose Transverse Mercator as the projection, then use the following parameters:
Scale: 0.9996
Central Meridian: 15
Origin Latitude: 0
False Easting: 33500000
False Northing: 0
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »Chris,
Prepending the zone number to the easting is NOT standard UTM, in normal UTM the easting is relative to the center of the zone where the center easting is 500,000. To get the coordinate system that you want choose Transverse Mercator as the projection, then use the following parameters:
support@globalmapper.com
Hi Mike,
thanks for the quick reply and solution.
I must admit that I am not so familiar with UTM coordinates. Until now I have mainly used data with Gauss-Krueger coordinates. Since the coordinate system is principally similar to Gauss-Krueger and it is common to display the coordinates of this system including the leading zone digit here in Germany I thought this must be also the case with UTM. Moreover the world file of one UTM file I had to handle with in this case included the leading zone digits too. Thanks anyway for the clearing.
Regards
Chris
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website