Calculating desnity out of US Census TIGER Files
Sage1020
Global Mapper User
Having a shapefile the size of King County, Washington can I do a density analysis in Global Mapper which automatically calculates and displays the values on the polygon dividing the number of people over the total square footage of a 2010 US census block (ex. POP10 = 784/Geometry = 1374539 sq ft). Thanks.
Comments
-
There is not currently any support for performing math operations on attribute values like that, but it is something we may add in the upcoming v13 release.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website