shp + dem or usgs tifs
billk
Global Mapper User
Am trying to merge a shp file with 7.5' quads, DEMs - but the when any one of these file types is loaded into GM the others do not appear on the screen. The program shows them as loaded, but they are not visible. Any advice? Would like to export the combined files into either one image, or one vector file.
Comments
-
Are you being prompted for a projection when loading any of those files? If so and the correct projection for the coordinates in the file isn't being selected then they wouldn't be properly placed and you likely wouldn't be able to view them with other correctly positioned data.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website