GM_CalcBearing 2pi instead of 0 for north
I was trying to use the results from GM_CalcBearing and GM_CalcProjectedLocation to draw great circle lines and it worked for all cases except directly north.
GM_CalcBearing returns 2pi instead of 0.
and 360.0 is out of range for GM_CalcProjectLocation
Easy to work around, but I think GM_CalcBearing should have been returning 0.
GM_CalcBearing returns 2pi instead of 0.
and 360.0 is out of range for GM_CalcProjectLocation
Easy to work around, but I think GM_CalcBearing should have been returning 0.
Comments
-
Looks like you're right. I have a potential fix for this in a new build of the SDK at http://www.globalmapper.com/GlobalMapperSDK_v136_beta.zip if you want to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Works for my test cases, in the v136_beta. (It only fails for ridiculous cases in the nanometer range from floating-point errors)
Thanks Mike!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website