problem opening GeoPDF files
iansdb
Global Mapper User
I have created georefernced PDF's from ArcGIS, when I import to Global mapper, GM says it can't extract the projection informaton, when I view in adobe reader the georeference inforamtion is visible, What have I dine wrong?
Comments
-
Apparently ArcGIS started using the new Adobe GEO specification for storing position information rather than the older OGC best practices, so Global Mapper can't read that information yet. We are working with our PDF library vendor to be able to get at that information so that it can be decoded, but if there is an option in ArcGIS to export the position information using OGC Best Practices that should get it to work in everything.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Well GM is now at Version 13 and it still cannot read the latest GeoPDF format that Adobe are using. GDAL can. It would have been really useful to be able to read this new format by now. I upgraded to 13 in the hope....
There are no options at 10.0 for georeferencing format. Besides the PDF files were generated by the supplier. -
We are actually working with our PDF library provider right now to be able to extract the new way of encoding position information that Adobe is now using. Hopefully within the next few weeks they will provide us with something allowing us to use the new position information.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I have a suggestion, having dumped out a GeoPDF written from ArcGIS 9.3.1.4 into an XML file using pdfminer.
Maybe Esri have not used the new ISO 32000 format, maybe it is still the OGC format but they have exported the tags in unicode which are not being parsed correctly?
When I unpacked the PDF the OGC tags turn into two byte entities that are clearly unicode pairs.<object id="463"> <dict size="3"> <key>Usage</key> <value><dict size="1"> <key>CreatorInfo</key> <value><dict size="2"> <key>SubType</key> <value><string size="5">Layer</string></value> <key>Creator</key> <value><string size="22">ESRI ArcMap 9.3.1.4000</string></value> </dict></value> </dict></value> <key>Type</key> <value><literal>OCG</literal></value> <key>Name</key> <value><string size="42">ÿþH�y�d�r�o�L�i�n�e�-�P�e�r�e�n�n�i�a�l���</string></value> </dict> </object>
-
Can you provide a sample PDF file that looks like it may use the Unicode encoding so that I can see if I can get it to work?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Looking forward to a solution. A PDF is a terrible way to distribute data. "PDF files are where maps go to die."
-
Thank you for the sample file. The positioning information just used the newer Adobe-standard method of providing position information. The latest Global Mapper build now supports this positioning and loads fine for me. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website