Problem when displaying points and DEM in 3D
Eagle1
Global Mapper User
I'm having a problem when trying to display points and DEM in 3D with a image draped over the surface. I keep getting a raster of the points draped over the surface too! It looks like a colored shadow of the points. Is there a way to eliminate this?
Bridge-3D Drape.jpg
Thanks.
Bridge-3D Drape.jpg
Thanks.
Comments
-
Awesome picture! The 3D view will always show what you see in the 2D view draped on the terrain surface with any 3D vector data also displayed in space. What you can do is move the 3D point layer before the terrain layer in the Control Center and also change your Vector Display Order During Draw setting on the Vector Display tab of the Configuration dialog so that the Control Center absolutely determines draw order, then your points will be under the terrain in the 2D view and won't show up draped on the surface in the 3D view.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks Mike,
That worked!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website