Importing MP_TYPE being truncated?
GMtester
Global Mapper User
Hi,
When importing polish format files the MP_TYPE attribute is filled with the type code
eg 0x21 which is fine.
The problem is that codes longer than 6 digits (eg 0x010f0e) seem to be getting truncated to 6 digits only (ie 0x0F0E in this example). Meaning that scripts based on the MP_TYPE attribute will not work correctly and have to rewritten to use <feature type> (which is correct) instead.
I can work around it but it does seem strange.
When importing polish format files the MP_TYPE attribute is filled with the type code
eg 0x21 which is fine.
The problem is that codes longer than 6 digits (eg 0x010f0e) seem to be getting truncated to 6 digits only (ie 0x0F0E in this example). Meaning that scripts based on the MP_TYPE attribute will not work correctly and have to rewritten to use <feature type> (which is correct) instead.
I can work around it but it does seem strange.
Comments
-
The 6-digit hex codes (like 0x010f0e) should get converted into the older 4-digit hex code and a MARINE=Y attribute when Global Mapper exports them. They have the same meaning, but the older method will work in all versions of cGPSMapper while the longer hex codes won't work in old versions of cGPSMapper.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website