osm (openstreetmap) vector data is not working.
gpsguido
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Just downloaded a *.osm file and opened it in GM11.
added some roads and did a export to openstreetmap (*.osm) .
Now mkgmap can't open the file, bad file format.
A set of exported data is on: http://guido.gps.nl/temp/zoetermeer2.zip
zoetermeer.osm is extracted from openstreetmap.org , zoetermeer2.osm is made by GM11.
Thanks for looking into it.
added some roads and did a export to openstreetmap (*.osm) .
Now mkgmap can't open the file, bad file format.
A set of exported data is on: http://guido.gps.nl/temp/zoetermeer2.zip
zoetermeer.osm is extracted from openstreetmap.org , zoetermeer2.osm is made by GM11.
Thanks for looking into it.
Comments
-
If you edit the Global Mapper-generated file in Notepad and replace the first two lines in the GM file with the file line from the original file (copied below), will mkgmap then open it?
<?xml version='1.0' standalone='no'?>
<osm version='0.6' generator='xapi: OSM Extended API 2.0' attribution='http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Attribution' xmlns:xapi='http://www.informationfreeway.org/xapi/0.6' xapi:uri='/api/0.6/map?bbox=4.4686,52.064,4.524,52.096' xapi:planetDate='20101022' xapi:copyright='2010 OpenStreetMap contributors' xapi:license='Creative commons CC-BY-SA 2.0' xapi:bugs='For assistance or to report bugs contact 80n80n@gmail.com' xapi:instance='zappyOsm'>
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
No It still got the same error, seems like there is a other notation used .
I will try to search what the real error is saying.
mkgmap is giving the following error.
C:\osm\mkgmap>java -Xms1024m -Xmx1024m -ea -jar C:\osm\mkgmap\mkgmap.jar -c zoet
ermeer.args 58.TYP
Error at line 264, col 28
Bad file format: Zoetermeer2.osm
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.combiners.FileInfo.getFileInfo(FileInfo.java:13
6)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.endOptions(Main.java:369)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.CommandArgsReader.readArgs(CommandArgsReader.ja
va:124)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.main(Main.java:122)
C:\osm\mkgmap>pause
thanks for looking into it.
guido -
Guido,
That error helped, it pointed out the line number in the file with the issue. The problem was that Global Mapper wasn't properly escaping some characters (like ampersand) on export to OSM XML files. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with this fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks for looking into it.
Is it possible to make a rebuild for V11 (32 bit) as well.
Or a free V12 code ;-)
Thanks again,
guido -
guido,
I can make a new v11 build with the fix when I return to the office later this week.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Yes Please,
The V12 has some nice new features but we don't need them for our work.
thanks in advange,
Guido -
Guido,
I have placed a new v11 build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the fix for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hello Mike,
It is working, mkgmap does recognise the osm file.
Thanks again. -
It seems that attributes are doubled each time a map was saved.
the following steps are made:
open osm data
edit a line in the osm data
export as osm data
closed all data.
opened the exported osm file
GM has added highway = footway .
did a new export and closed all data.
now a new attribute was added
Could you have a look into this. I have now several lines feature with a whole lot of double atributes. -
Can you provide a sample file with the double attributes so I can see where they are coming from?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I took a look and think I have the issue fixed, so if you just re-import and then export your data it should be fixed. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
oké thanks for fixing this, could you rebuild it in a V11 32bit version as well.
Thanks in advange.
guido -
I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Yes you could be of further assistance ;-)
When the data is imported no labels or tags are read.
There is drawn a map without any type or attribute.
Some fresh osm data can be dowload from here
Could you have a look ?
When you make a rebuild, please make a V11 as well.
thanks in advange,
guido -
Guido,
Ah looks like I messed that up. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with that fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
thanks mike,
that did the job.
import and export seems to work oke.
thanks for fixing this.
guido -
Hello Mike,
I have a similar problem: I opened an osm-file in GM V12, than, without any changes, did an export from GM to another osm-file. But this second file I cannot open in JOSM. Is there something wrong in my handling?
My GM-exe patch is from 11-13-2010, must be the newest one.
Thanks
Robert (Alpinfuchs) -
Mike,
I used patch from 11-14-2010, but it's the same problem.
Robert -
Mike,
here are some additional hints for you:
In JOSM: The file *.osm could not be read. Error message: Row 4, column 63: Attribute 'version' for osm-element with ID 197909754 is missing (row 4, column 63).
In GM attributes seem to be ok and files can be reloaded.
Robert -
Robert,
Is it possible for you to provide your source OSM file so that I can see exactly what is being complained about?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Robert,
Also forgot to mention there were some builds last week that were accidentally stripped attributes. There should be a new build with a build date from yesterday that should fix this. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hello Mike,
unfortunately the fix was not successful. I loaded an osm-file from Potlatch as well as from the newest version of JOSM. When I load these osm-files in GM and export them in osm-format again (with or without changes) I cannot reload these files in JOSM. And I did identify, that GM makes the files much smaller, e.g. from 1,5 MB to 630 KB.
B U T: I am able to convert the osm-files (exported by GM) into a Garmin img-file with mkgmap, also then, if I did changes in GM! But nevertheless I would be glad, if I could open osm-files coming from GM in JOSM, too.
Thanks
Robert (Alpinfuchs) -
Robert,
Can you provide the OSM file generated by GM that won't load in JOSM as well as the error message from JOSM so that I can see what JOSM doesn't like?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
thank you for your mail. I tested it and :-))
Great service!
Robert -
I still have some isues:
I do the following:- download form osm
- open the osm file
- edit in GM 11
- export as *.osm (overwriting the original *.osm)
- a day later a made another changes, same steps.
- older changes are not in the garmin img, the seem to be in the osm file.
It seems like id numbers are used double, mkgmap is having problems with it.
Is it necessary to make a workspace?
or when a export is done (al editing is done in the osm layer) this would be enough?
When you make a rebuild, please make a V11 as well.
Guido -
Guido,
Global Mapper does not provide any special treatment to the "id" attribute that OSM data uses, so when you copy or create a new feature there isn't a unique "id" attribute provided. What you can do is either make sure to assign a unique "id" value when creating a new feature, or prior to exporting to OSM use the Search->Find Attributes with Duplicate Values menu command to find and automatically fix duplicate "id" attributes, then export to a new OSM file.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
oké, It will see if this will cause the error.
-
It seems that is the problem.
When new id 's are assigned it seems oke.
But when the exported osm file was opened, new double id's are there.
They belong to the just created polylines.
There is something going on there. -
Are there double id attributes in the new records created in the OSM files? I'm away from the office right now so I can only generate new v12 builds and not v11 builds until I return Sunday night.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
double numbers are assigned to new attributes I just created.
With the export they get a number.
Today I opened the file of yesteday and my work from yesterday had the double numbers.
Thanks for helping out.
Monday/ thuesday is soon enough.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website