Vector feature elevation units export settings
dcoggin
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Mike,
This is related to a previous question I had with the SDK vector elevation export settings, but now I don't understand what's happening with the Global Mapper program vector feature elevation export.
I open Global Mapper, create a line feature, give it elevation values of 1.0 with the following settings:
Overlay Control, Options, Elevation Units for . . . = METERS
Configuration, Vertical Options, Elevation Display / Export Units = Native Overlay Units
I export the line as a shapefile, read the shapefile in, then find that the vertex elevations are in feet, 3.281.
I would expect it to still be 1.0. Is this the intended behavior?
Thanks for your help.
David
This is related to a previous question I had with the SDK vector elevation export settings, but now I don't understand what's happening with the Global Mapper program vector feature elevation export.
I open Global Mapper, create a line feature, give it elevation values of 1.0 with the following settings:
Overlay Control, Options, Elevation Units for . . . = METERS
Configuration, Vertical Options, Elevation Display / Export Units = Native Overlay Units
I export the line as a shapefile, read the shapefile in, then find that the vertex elevations are in feet, 3.281.
I would expect it to still be 1.0. Is this the intended behavior?
Thanks for your help.
David
Comments
-
David,
Which version/build date of Global Mapper are you using? There was an issue with per-vertex elevations being exported as feet if you had 'native units' selected for the export units, but that should be fixed now, so I would expect the values to be unchanged in your scenario with the latest builds.
I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
I was using an Aug 3, 2010 build of v11.02. The new version fixed the problem. Thanks very much.
David
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website