opening a .gmg: unable to load header information
marcopoldo
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I am just started working with GlobalMapper and I have some problems loading my data.
The data are relative to a GPS drived installation of a wineyard. The guy gaves me 2 files, a .gmg and a .txt
the .txt doeas have a bunch of information and coordinates from which I should be able to built the structure of the wineyard, but it sounds to be a long job.
I tried to load the .gmg, but whatever overlay type I select I have an error (often it is "unable to load header information").
The .gmg appears to be a Global Mappare Grid File (since its extension), but that overlay type is not working neither.
What am I doing wrong? Should I miss some other necessary files?
Thanks in advance,
Marco
I am just started working with GlobalMapper and I have some problems loading my data.
The data are relative to a GPS drived installation of a wineyard. The guy gaves me 2 files, a .gmg and a .txt
the .txt doeas have a bunch of information and coordinates from which I should be able to built the structure of the wineyard, but it sounds to be a long job.
I tried to load the .gmg, but whatever overlay type I select I have an error (often it is "unable to load header information").
The .gmg appears to be a Global Mappare Grid File (since its extension), but that overlay type is not working neither.
What am I doing wrong? Should I miss some other necessary files?
Thanks in advance,
Marco
Comments
-
Marco,
I'm guessing that the .gmg file is actually something else entirely. If it was a valid Global Mapper Grid file you wouldn't be asked about the file type. However if you want to post the .gmg file here or email it to support@globalmapper.com I would be happy to take a look for you and see what it is.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
thanks a lot for the reply and the disponibility.
Here there are the 2 files i am talking about. Please have a look and I hope you'll figure out something better than I do.
Let me know, thanks again,
Marco
Archivio.zip -
Marco,
I don't know what the .gmg file is, but it's definitely not a Global Mapper Grid file. You would need to check with the data provider to see what the file actually is.
For the .txt file, with a little bit of massaging you could directly import the lat/lon coordinates at the top of the file if that helps. Just use commas or tabs to separate the fields at the top of the file so that the complete lat and lon values are in a single field by themselves, then you can load it with the File->Open Generic ASCII Text File menu command.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website