Measure Tool question
Thereh
Global Mapper User
Hi, im new to global mapper and would like to ask about measuring tool. After rectifying an image of a world map, when i measure the North-South distance it appears to be correct at 20k kms. But, when i measure the East-West direction, after some point the distance calculated by measure tool is fuzzy, and the measuring line itself stop extending beyond that point and instead appear from the opposite side. In fact when i measure a point from extreme West to extreme East, the distance is just few hundred kms. Why is that and how can i accurately calculate east-west direction? I have tried for gnomonic, equirectangular, and mercator projection but the same problem persist.
Btw, im using v11.02.
thx.
Btw, im using v11.02.
thx.
Comments
-
What is happening is that the measurement is taking the shortest distance between the two points, which might be crossing the anti-meridian (180W/180E) rather than continuing straight east across the world. For example it's must shorter to go from Hawaii to Japan going west from Hawaii then it would be to go east.
If you really require the West to East distance, simply left click once or twice along the path to force it through a point, then you should get what you are after.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website