coordinate out of range (when crossing 180° longitude)
Jake
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I downloaded the 3nm limit for Alaska (3nmline_AK.shp extracted from zip) and opened it. GM reports "coordinate out of range" if I cursor East of 180° longitude.
Here is the file. It is GEO/WGS84.
http://www.nauticalcharts.noaa.gov/csdl/docs/GIS_MB_AK.zip
I changed the "automatically wrap lat/long values" option but no joy. Any ideas before I contact NOAA?
I can't ignore this message either since the display starts to go wonky when zooming. Lines disappear (if I change the projection to Lambert or Polar Sterographic).
Here is the file. It is GEO/WGS84.
http://www.nauticalcharts.noaa.gov/csdl/docs/GIS_MB_AK.zip
I changed the "automatically wrap lat/long values" option but no joy. Any ideas before I contact NOAA?
I can't ignore this message either since the display starts to go wonky when zooming. Lines disappear (if I change the projection to Lambert or Polar Sterographic).
Comments
-
If you go to the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog and set the Central Meridian for the Geographic projection to -180, then does the data display properly for you?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Yes that fixed this file and 4 others. Thanks. I considered doing that myself but thought it would put everything out of phase by 180°. Can't say I understand why that worked (redefining the prime meridian that is). It still does not export to KMZ properly (missing lines) but I will save that issue for later.
-
I am still having trouble when I zoom and pan this file and others in the same area. The lines appear then disappear if I pan slightly. Or zoom a bit. Also exports result in lines missing. Try it for yourself. I am working in Polar Stereographic. Central Meridian 140°W, Scaling Latitude 75°N.
-
In this case you need to correct the native projection of the loaded layers to account for the longitudes going from 0 to 360 rather than -180 to +180. You can do this by selecting the layers in the Control Center, pressing Options, then going to the Projection tab and setting the Central Meridian for the Geographic (lat/lon) projection to +180. This will make the expected valid longitude range 0-360 like the data is using.
Once I do that, the data reprojects to Polar Stereographic without any issues for me.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks. That fixed the problem. I did have to do each one individually as a group select only modified the first one.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website