Vector rectification
mcasey03
Global Mapper User
Is there a way to rectify vectors to imagery? I had a vector dataset extracted from imagery. The imagery was later moved and or stretched and not in a linear fashion. Is it possible to drop points and rectify the vectors to specific points?
Thanks
Thanks
Comments
-
Yes, you can do this by right-clicking on the vector layer in the Control Center and selecting the option to reposition the layer. This will allow you to apply control points and rectify the vector data to the imagery.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website