geoPDF in Southern Hemisphere
Matt
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Not sure if this is GM bug or bug with the PDF file. But this geoPDF file
http://mississippi.deltastate.edu/data/Chile/Concepcion_Chile_25Kscale_8511A4size_Geopdf_Street_Atlas_vDSU20100301/Concepcion_Chile_8511A4size_Geopdf_Street_Atlas_vDSU20100301_18H%20XE%206425.pdf
Loads into GM with UTM 18, when should be UTM -18. It displays correctly in Acrobat.
http://mississippi.deltastate.edu/data/Chile/Concepcion_Chile_25Kscale_8511A4size_Geopdf_Street_Atlas_vDSU20100301/Concepcion_Chile_8511A4size_Geopdf_Street_Atlas_vDSU20100301_18H%20XE%206425.pdf
Loads into GM with UTM 18, when should be UTM -18. It displays correctly in Acrobat.
Comments
-
Matt,
That was indeed a bug decoding the Southern hemisphere UTM zones. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website