SEGP1 File Format Import Error
juanboy1
Global Mapper User
I'm trying to import seismic point data from a SEGP1 file. I'm finding that the X and Y's are coming in reversed. I was wondering if there is a format modification file somewhere in the software that I may change or is this something that you will have to address on my behalf? Thanks for any help.
Comments
-
Can you provide the file so that I can take a look? The SEGP1 format defines where in a file that the coordinate values (typically lat/lon, optionally with only an XY vlaue) should be in the file, but a lot of software applications will create non-compliant files that can sometimes be read incorrectly.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website