Problem 2 adjacent OZFX3-tiles
Oregon3000
Global Mapper User
I open 2 tiles of adjacent Ozi-maps (tiles) in GM 11.02. The problem is, that the rechtangular tiles contains the maps with irregular shape. Rest of each tile is white background. So if I open the second of this 2 adjacent tiles this one conceals the first one on the white background!
Is there any way to solve this problem?
Thank you in advance!
Best regards!
Is there any way to solve this problem?
Thank you in advance!
Best regards!
Comments
-
The easiest thing to do if your Ozi .map file contained a boundary polygon for the data is to select both layers in the Control Center, press Options, then go to the Collar Cropping tab and select the automatic cropping selection. If that doesn't work (this would mean that the Ozi file didn't contain a crop polygon), you can instead draw are an area feature to crop to and select it with the Digitizer Tool, them come back to the Collar Cropping tab and specify to crop to the selected area.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website