Support for RTL text (Arabic) - GM v10.xx + Win7
andyeder
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi all,
I am using Global Mapper v10.xx on Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit). I have been given a data set containing placenames in Arabic but these do not display correctly when presented in Global Mapper...
Does anyone know how to enable the correct display of Arabic language strings for the above setup?
Many thanks,
Andy
I am using Global Mapper v10.xx on Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit). I have been given a data set containing placenames in Arabic but these do not display correctly when presented in Global Mapper...
Does anyone know how to enable the correct display of Arabic language strings for the above setup?
Many thanks,
Andy
Comments
-
Andy,
You need to edit the fonts for the types/features that you are displaying in Global Mapper to use the script type Arabic in order for Arabic text to appear.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »Andy,
You need to edit the fonts for the types/features that you are displaying in Global Mapper to use the script type Arabic in order for Arabic text to appear.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Hi Mike,
I've been through the various fonts I have available that contain support for the Arabic character set and still no luck. However, I am now questioning the validity of the Arabic strings I've received... I have a feeling that is where the likely issue is.
Thanks for your reply/help - always appreciated,
Andy -
Andy,
Is it possible that your Arabic text is Unicode? If so it won't display in Global Mapper as there is not currently any support for displaying Unicode text.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »Is it possible that your Arabic text is Unicode? If so it won't display in Global Mapper as there is not currently any support for displaying Unicode text.
Hi Mike,
You are absolutely correct - with further investigation I've found that the text is indeed encoded in Unicode. I am attempting to get those strings encoded in non-Unicode multibyte instead (as I believe this will resolve the issue).
Thank you,
Andy
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website