“Slipping” ETM+ images
Eric G
Global Mapper User
Good day.
I encountered several times issues with Lansat ETM+ images I use for drawing shorelines.
I work at a scale of about 1:12,000 to draw the shorelines (in GM10, with the anti-aliasing of the ETM+ image checked), and several times, when I move the area of display using the arrows to draw the next part of the shoreline, I notice that the image is misplaced from its previous position (previous screen) of 3 to 5 pixels: the section of the shoreline I just draw doesn't match anymore with the image's one. That's a problem as I don't know anymore which position of the image is the correct one and as it makes drop the resulting scale do to reliability issues.
Why ? Do I work at a too large scale which introduces some “slipping” of the image when navigating in it ?
Thanks.
Eric
I encountered several times issues with Lansat ETM+ images I use for drawing shorelines.
I work at a scale of about 1:12,000 to draw the shorelines (in GM10, with the anti-aliasing of the ETM+ image checked), and several times, when I move the area of display using the arrows to draw the next part of the shoreline, I notice that the image is misplaced from its previous position (previous screen) of 3 to 5 pixels: the section of the shoreline I just draw doesn't match anymore with the image's one. That's a problem as I don't know anymore which position of the image is the correct one and as it makes drop the resulting scale do to reliability issues.
Why ? Do I work at a too large scale which introduces some “slipping” of the image when navigating in it ?
Thanks.
Eric
Comments
-
Eric,
That is an odd issue. I would actually guess that it is the shoreline vector that is "slipping". Is the vector particular large relative to your zoom level and is it being reprojected? If your vectors get huge relative to your zoom level they are cropped for display. Typically there is no visible change, but if they are being reprojected the endpoints of reprojection would be different so new apparent positions could be affected if the native and view projections are different enough.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks for the answer, Mike.
I don't know what would be huge for you. In my case, this slipping appears generally even with one to two thousand vertexes, which isn't particularly big. But yes, most of the time the UTM Landsat images are reprojected as I import them in my projects which are in Lat/Lon when I work on them.
So if I understood well, the best would be to open the ETM+ images in their original projection, draw the shores, export them and open these vectors in my project ?
Eric -
Eric,
By huge I mean the physical size relative to the screen, not the number of vertices. The extra cropping comes into play when you are zoomed so far in on a feature that parts of it would overflow a 32-bit integer pixel coordinate. When you get close to zoomed in that far Global Mapper crops to prevent overflow and a crazy display.
If indeed this is the problem then drawing the vectors in the native projection should help.
If you still have trouble and can provide some data samples, I can try and reproduce the problem.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website