viewshed
LPlateAndy
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi Mike,
I occassionally seem to be getting some viewsheds with zero visible percentage.
I've checked that the transmitter (which is set at a height above sea level) is above the ground height in the area.
Any easy potential points for error i should look at?
Thanks
Andy
I occassionally seem to be getting some viewsheds with zero visible percentage.
I've checked that the transmitter (which is set at a height above sea level) is above the ground height in the area.
Any easy potential points for error i should look at?
Thanks
Andy
Comments
-
Andy,
What are you using for the receiver height? I would expect some visible coverage if your transmitter is above the ground unless your receiver would always be blocked for some reason.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website