Exporting shapefiles!
Jjtl
Global Mapper User
Hi!
Is there a possible bug with exporting vector data as shapefile? When I export some vec data as shapefile and try compile it with cgpsmapper just get cgpsm jammed?!?:(
Is there a possible bug with exporting vector data as shapefile? When I export some vec data as shapefile and try compile it with cgpsmapper just get cgpsm jammed?!?:(
Comments
-
I'm not aware of any problems exporting Shapefiles, but typically you would export to Polish MP format files if you are going to use cGPSMapper and not Shapefiles as MP files are the primary format used by cGPSMapper.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I was just trying to do so. Figuring how to get some other feature's atributes to mp file to use as region or additional info????
-
Global Mapper recognizes attributes with particular names (like 'REGIONNAME', 'STATE', or 'PROVINCE' for the 'RegionName' field in MP files), so it is possible to get that data into MP files exported from Global Mapper.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website