contour generation within large catalogue
LPlateAndy
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi,
We've got some scripting to generate contours within a bounding shape.
This runs fine normally, even for a large GMC of 1.7MB. However, one dataset which has even more tile 3.5MB for comparison fails to run showing:
Generating contours from loaded elevation data...
WARNING: Error generating contours - No contours at specified interval in region of interest.
- C:\Development\dlgv32Pro\ScriptEngine.cpp (9334)
Script processing COMPLETED.
Could this be to do with the size of the catalogue?
We're generating 1m contours from a grid of 2m interval and if i extract the data for the area of interest only and run again the script is ok...
We've got some scripting to generate contours within a bounding shape.
This runs fine normally, even for a large GMC of 1.7MB. However, one dataset which has even more tile 3.5MB for comparison fails to run showing:
Generating contours from loaded elevation data...
WARNING: Error generating contours - No contours at specified interval in region of interest.
- C:\Development\dlgv32Pro\ScriptEngine.cpp (9334)
Script processing COMPLETED.
Could this be to do with the size of the catalogue?
We're generating 1m contours from a grid of 2m interval and if i extract the data for the area of interest only and run again the script is ok...
Comments
-
Actually that message usually means that for the tile that you are generating contours from there was not any elevation data that crossed your specified contour interval boundary. So if your contour interval was 1 meter there would have to be no data that crosses a 1m boundary within the contour generating area (seems unlikely though unless you have very flat data in some area, like perhaps an ocean tile?).
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
That was my first guess but when i cut the required area out and loaded it as the dataset (same format) i found that running exactly the same script worked....
I'll try recreating the catalogue in case that fixes it....
Thanks
Andy -
Andy,
If you still have trouble can you send me the script file that you are using so that I can take a look? Also what version of Global Mapper are you using?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
I've further found when opening my GMC that the scale bar at the side shows the heights from "0" to "0,000" for the dataset in question.
Seems a suspicious coincidence - could that mean for contour generation there is a first pass check for the differences in height that is picking up on the same information as the scale bar.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Andy -
Andy,
Can you send me the .gmc file in question? The GMC file should store valid min/max ranges for the files in it, but if those were somehow incorrect then GM would think that the valid range was empty and thus think that no contours could possibly be generated and just skip the process altogether.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website