Projection in Oziexplorer map file
Howard
Global Mapper User
When I load a map file from Oziexplorer in to GM 10, the projection information comes with it, except if the projection is set to Bonne.
I can fix it by changing to Bonne in GM but this behaviour seems a little odd.
Any ideas?
Howard
I can fix it by changing to Bonne in GM but this behaviour seems a little odd.
Any ideas?
Howard
Comments
-
Howard,
If you can send me the .map file I can take a look and probably add support for decoding Bonne projections from Ozi files.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »If you can send me the .map file I can take a look and probably add support for decoding Bonne projections from Ozi files.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Mike, many thanks for the fix in a new build, very very fast response and it works fine.
Howard
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website