Full View "House Icon" Behavior
Roger Edrinn
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I just loaded a txt file of place names, as always a few of those are off in left field. So I deleted the errant few and clicked Full View, no change.
It's as if those deleted points still exist. How do I make them go away?
Thanks
BTW, Global Mapper is so sweet, I spent hours/days on Excel playing with this data the last time, took less than a minute.
It's as if those deleted points still exist. How do I make them go away?
Thanks
BTW, Global Mapper is so sweet, I spent hours/days on Excel playing with this data the last time, took less than a minute.
Comments
-
When you delete features all that you are doing is marking them as deleted and not actually removing them from memory, so the features still exist and the bounds still encloses those deleted features. You can actually view and undelete features marked as deleted if you want.
What you'll want to do after deleting the features is to export the results to a new file (maybe a Global Mapper Package file), then load that back in. Since the deleted features won't be exported, the new file won't have those pesky errant points.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
That worked with a couple of trial & error steps. Some of the options in the export dialog can be mis-interpreted, at least by me.
Thanks
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website