exporting TIN file format for MicroStation/Geopak
I have figured out how to convert my DEM data into a TIN format in GlobaMapper 18 (Analysis --> Create Elevation Grid from 3D Vector/Lidar Data). Once I have my elevation grid and TIN layer, does anyone know how I can then export this TIN into a format I can use in Microstation/Geopak. Generally in Geopak, you can load contours using a file with the extenstion *.tin. When I try to export the TIN layer from GlobalMapper, the only thing I see remotely close to a TIN format is a XF 3D/Tin File or Vulcan 3D Triangulation File but when exported gives me an extension of *.dxf which isn't want I am looking for.
Any clues?? Thanks for the help!
Answers
-
I'd really like to know this answer too!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website