SHX information and IMG Raster information -Combining information
My town has been recently mapped and LIDAR is available in the form of IMG files (Raster data).
These contain the contours of the terrain and can be easily used (I am new to Global Mapper, but I can do this ) to create topo lines which can be exported to AutoCAD.
The property lines and parcel boundaries are available in separate SHX files (shape files) that can be easily read by Global Mapper as a flat surface below the topography.
(a) Is there a clear and concise explanation - written or utube - that shows how to project the property lines into the 3-D terrain above so it reads as you "fly" over it.
(b) Is there similar explanation for how to edit those shape files and move or adjust the property lines as we are planning changes to the parcels.
(c) Is there a way to (1) bring in aerial photos from google earth and (2) reflect that photo image onto the 3-D terrain above?
Any clear existing description from u-tube or elsewhere would be perfect. Is all of this possible? Thanks so much...
These contain the contours of the terrain and can be easily used (I am new to Global Mapper, but I can do this ) to create topo lines which can be exported to AutoCAD.
The property lines and parcel boundaries are available in separate SHX files (shape files) that can be easily read by Global Mapper as a flat surface below the topography.
(a) Is there a clear and concise explanation - written or utube - that shows how to project the property lines into the 3-D terrain above so it reads as you "fly" over it.
(b) Is there similar explanation for how to edit those shape files and move or adjust the property lines as we are planning changes to the parcels.
(c) Is there a way to (1) bring in aerial photos from google earth and (2) reflect that photo image onto the 3-D terrain above?
Any clear existing description from u-tube or elsewhere would be perfect. Is all of this possible? Thanks so much...
Answers
-
If anyone has answer....
-
Hi Bill_B
You are asking a number of questions at once and you are not being fully clear.
If your LIDAR data are a raster image, then I am not sure how you are exporting topo lines (vector?) to AutoCAD. You might be better to import elevation data as an XYZ elevation model (e.g. SRTM or ASTER data) and then generate contour lines. If you have an elevation model loaded, then the Shapefile (SHP, not SHX) should overlay the surface correctly.
For editing the Shapefile lines look at the Help File and then Digitizer Tool.
For Google images, please find attached a zipped XML file. Unzip this, go to "Connect to Online Data" and choose "Add sources from file". Select the XML.
I hope this helps at least partially.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website