Issues auto-ground classifying a cloud derived from an orthophoto
I have a pointcloud derived from an orthophoto and am trying to use the auto-ground classify function, but it keeps thinning out the cloud immensely. I've ran the function with multiple specified colors that correlate to the ground and had the restrictions set all the way to the right on max 'fuzzy', but it still only picks up a minimal amount of the ground. I understand the fact that every point only has one return, due to being ortho-derived, but I can't seem to figure out how to get around this. All suggestions are appreciated.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website