Projection Displayed in Mobile App
GeoBob
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have been playing with new Mobile version. Looks good except it seems to display data in geographic projection. This is frustrating due to visual distortion when you are trying to map things by eye. It would have made more sense if the exported projection were the default displayed. Am I correct in this observation or am I doing something wrong? If this is correct, will this be addressed in future releases. This might be a deciding factor for using it more extensively at work
Thanx
Bob S.
Answers
-
Hi Bob,
You are correct, the mobile app only supports the geographic projection right now. We do plan to support other projection options in the future.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website