Keeping point styles
Zetzman
Global Mapper User
I'm sure there is a fairly simple way to do this but it has thusfar eluded me. I have opened a data set of points, in this case oil and gas wells. Based on the "feature information" for each borehole, I have assigned different symbols: dry hole, oil well, gas well, etc.). However, when I close the file and reopen it, all I see is the points (black dots) that have no symbol associated with them. How can I get the file to retain all of the correct symbols? I'm obviously not a power user, so try to keep the answer simple if you can.
Answers
-
Files are not necessarily updated unless you choose to do so.
Choice 1 - save a workspace (GMW) file. When you reopen the workspace, your changes may be included.
Choice 2 - save your file, possibly as a second file named slightly differently. Turn off your original in the Control Center (don't have to close it). When you reload the new file, your changes should be included (depends upon the format you export).
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website