Why won't GM write reliable USGS DEMs?
skymapper
Global Mapper User
We are having issues when importing Arc ASCII grid format and trying to write USGS DEMs. The output quality is sporadic. It either works, crashes ArcMap or writes files with elevations in scientific notation. The files are not readable in Arc.
Thanks.
Thanks.
Answers
-
Some further info on this issue:
It seem to write 2' DEM's ok but has trouble with some 1' DEM's (elevations have sci notation in ArcGIS).
It also writes them correctly when importing and exporting only one DEM. When I bring in a whole project and have GM cut tiles based on an existing tile layout, it writes some of the DEM's with sci notation for elevation, as viewed in ArcGIS.
Also, GM 16 seem to create unreadable in ArcGIS DEM's that are above 1000'....... 15 doesn't have this issue.
-
This issue was reported in September 2015, and hasn't received a comment from Blue Marble. Can someone please address this?
Thanks.
-
Hello,I ran a quick test, exporting a USGS DEM to Arc ASCII Grid using Global Mapper 17.2.2, and was able to load it into ArcMap 10 without problems. Also, the data is not in scientific notation. If you are using Global Mapper 16 or 17, you can download the latest release to see if that fixes the problem. If the problem persists, I recommend that you send an e-mail describing your workflow and the results, with a copy of sample data that will reproduce the problem, to Blue Marble Geographics support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team sees the problem and can provide you with a timely response. Thank you.
Cheers,
Bob -
New issue with USGS DEM (and possibly other formats). I can repeatably export USGS DEMs in Oregon North/NAD83_2011/International Feet, and when I load them back into GM, they don't ask for a projection and put the data in a geographic projection. If I change the projection of the layer to OR....it puts it in the correct place. This doesn't happen in Washington. It's either an issue with Oregon or International feet. Happening at least in 17.2 and 18 (as of a week or so ago). We only noticed this issue as another sofware package was having trouble with the Oregon DEM generated by GM.
-
Hello,
I recommend that you send an e-mail describing your workflow and the results, with a copy of sample data that will reproduce the problem, to Blue Marble Geographics support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team sees the problem and can provide you with a timely response. Thank you.
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website