Error exporting to Arc File Geodatabase
cefrench
Global Mapper User
Hello all,
I've imported an IHS (297f) file into global mapper, and I'm attempting to export that to a new Esri File Geodatabase
When the "Spatial Database Export Options" dialog box appears, I select both points and lines to export, give them a name (there are no options in the drop down box) and I get an error:
Unable to create feature class: testline. Details: The table was not found. [testline] (HRESULT:0X80041207, -2147216889)
Any idea why this is happening?
Thanks in advance,
Chris
I've imported an IHS (297f) file into global mapper, and I'm attempting to export that to a new Esri File Geodatabase
When the "Spatial Database Export Options" dialog box appears, I select both points and lines to export, give them a name (there are no options in the drop down box) and I get an error:
Unable to create feature class: testline. Details: The table was not found. [testline] (HRESULT:0X80041207, -2147216889)
Any idea why this is happening?
Thanks in advance,
Chris
Comments
-
Hello Chris,
What version of Global Mapper are you using?
What version of ArcGIS is installed on your computer?
Can you upload a zip archive containing your input data so that I can attempt to recreate the problem?
The error code indicates that a spatial reference has not been set up in the output file. What projection is your data in?
Cheers,
Bob -
Hello Chris,
What version of Global Mapper are you using?
What version of ArcGIS is installed on your computer?
Can you upload a zip archive containing your input data so that I can attempt to recreate the problem?
The error code indicates that a spatial reference has not been set up in the output file. What projection is your data in?
Cheers,
Bob
My apologies for not being specific
Global Mapper 16.2 32bit
ArcGIS 10.1
It's a large file, 280MB in IHS's 297f format, which appears to exceed your upload limit
The geographic data in a 297f is stored as Geographic NAD27. Global Mapper doesn't know what the projection is at the time of import and asks me to set the projection, so I assume the spatial project is set after that point? The project settings show it set as Geographic NAD27 after the import.
Thanks for the quick reply, and I hope the above information helps. -
Hi Chris,
I was able to reproduce your result using some of my own data, so no need to upload yours at this time. I will investigate further to determine the cause, and fix it.
Cheers,
Bob -
-
Hi Chris,
It appears that the bug has already been fixed, but the fix has not made it into the general release yet. You can get a copy of the latest daily build of Global Mapper, which includes the fix, from Global Mapper Downloads. Simply download the appropriate installer and run it to install the latest build.
Cheers,
Bob -
Hi Chris,
It appears that the bug has already been fixed, but the fix has not made it into the general release yet. You can get a copy of the latest daily build of Global Mapper, which includes the fix, from Global Mapper Downloads. Simply download the appropriate installer and run it to install the latest build.
Cheers,
Bob
It seems to be partially fixed in the daily build. It now will export the lines to a feature class in a Geodatabase, but will error on the points.
"Unable to create feature class: testline. Details: The table was not found. [testline] (HRESULT:0X80040357, --2147220649)" -
Hi Chris,
That error code indicates that Global Mapper is trying to create a table with duplicate column names. It looks like I will need your data to see why that is happening. I will send you a private message with connection information for our FTP site so you can upload your file.
Cheers,
Bob -
Hi Chris,
I was able to fix the problem that was preventing you from exporting your data to an Esri File Geodatabase. I have placed new builds with the latest changes at Global Mapper Downloads. Simply download the appropriate installer and run it to install the latest build.
Unfortunately, the exported point table created from your data could not be imported by ArcGIS 10.0, or by Global Mapper, since we are using ArcGIS to read the table. When the ArcGIS software attempts to read that table, it crashes without producing a useful error message that might indicate the cause. The output point table has roughly 3500 attribute columns, which may be contributing to the problem. I tried exporting smaller subsets of the data by cropping it to a polygon, and was able to create some tables that could be imported by ArcGIS and Global Mapper.
This is the first time I have run into this issue where Global Mapper used ArcGIS software to create a database that appears to be structurally unsound in some way that causes ArcGIS to crash. Since you are using a newer version of ArcGIS, it may be worth it for you to try exporting this table to see if perhaps the problem was caused by a bug in ArcGIS that has since been fixed.
Cheers,
Bob -
Hi Chris,
I was able to fix the problem that was preventing you from exporting your data to an Esri File Geodatabase. I have placed new builds with the latest changes at Global Mapper Downloads. Simply download the appropriate installer and run it to install the latest build.
Unfortunately, the exported point table created from your data could not be imported by ArcGIS 10.0, or by Global Mapper, since we are using ArcGIS to read the table. When the ArcGIS software attempts to read that table, it crashes without producing a useful error message that might indicate the cause. The output point table has roughly 3500 attribute columns, which may be contributing to the problem. I tried exporting smaller subsets of the data by cropping it to a polygon, and was able to create some tables that could be imported by ArcGIS and Global Mapper.
This is the first time I have run into this issue where Global Mapper used ArcGIS software to create a database that appears to be structurally unsound in some way that causes ArcGIS to crash. Since you are using a newer version of ArcGIS, it may be worth it for you to try exporting this table to see if perhaps the problem was caused by a bug in ArcGIS that has since been fixed.
Cheers,
Bob
Bob
Success! At least in ArcGIS 10.1, so I would guess that your import/export problem has been fixed since 10.0. I was able to export/import the full dataset with all the tables, btw.
Thank you for getting this addressed so quickly. Next time you find yourself in Billings, MT, I'll buy you a beer. -
I am having the same problem regarding this issue
Running: Global Mapper v18.0.3 (b111616) - REGISTERED
and ArcMap v10.4.1
Getting the exact same error message.
Thanks,
David -
David_Page said:I am having the same problem regarding this issue
Running: Global Mapper v18.0.3 (b111616) - REGISTERED
and ArcMap v10.4.1
Getting the exact same error message.
Thanks,
David
Please post the full text of your error message (Global Mapper puts it in the clipboard.) Also, can you post a zip archive containing the data you are starting with? Thanks.
Cheers,
Bob -
Bob,
Thanks for responding. I figured it out.
When naming the file during the Export you cannot have any spaces in the file name (Figured that out when trying to create a table in ArcMap).
Thanks,
David
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website