terrain data raster dispays all heights as zero
Ally
Global Mapper User
Hi
I created a geotiff from Arcmap 10.2 (it was a resample of 25m resolution data to 50m data).
When I upload to global mapper v14.0.3 the tiff displays but shows all heights at 0.000000000. This is bizarre to me as the profile tool shows terrain height as realistic cross section. ie the terrain seems to be there. If I export this to xyz though everything comes out as 0.00.
Can anyone advise me what I have done wrong/ what other info I need to provide you to make an assessment of the issue?
FILENAME=DTM_Finland_Land_Survey_25m_res_UTM35_ETRS89_20131212_Clip2_ReSample_50m_CLIP.tif
DESCRIPTION=DTM_Finland_Land_Survey_25m_res_UTM35_ETRS89_20131212_Clip2_ReSample_50m_CLIP.tif
UPPER LEFT X=460000.000
UPPER LEFT Y=7230000.000
LOWER RIGHT X=537000.000
LOWER RIGHT Y=7165000.000
WEST LONGITUDE=26° 08' 44.3093" E
NORTH LATITUDE=65° 11' 35.9399" N
EAST LONGITUDE=27° 47' 25.0417" E
SOUTH LATITUDE=64° 36' 27.7740" N
PROJ_DESC=UTM Zone 35 / ETRS89 / meters
PROJ_DATUM=ETRS89
PROJ_UNITS=meters
EPSG_CODE=3047
COVERED AREA=5005 sq km
GDAL_NO_DATA_VALUE=-9999
NUM COLUMNS=1541
NUM ROWS=1301
NUM_BANDS=1
PIXEL WIDTH=50 meters
PIXEL HEIGHT=50 meters
MIN ELEVATION=0.0000000000 meters
MAX ELEVATION=0.0000000000 meters
ELEVATION UNITS=meters
BIT_DEPTH=32
GT_CITATION=PCS Name = ETRS_1989_ETRS_TM35
PHOTOMETRIC=Greyscale (Min is Black)
BIT_DEPTH=32
SAMPLE_FORMAT=Integer
TILE_WIDTH=128
TILE_HEIGHT=128
COMPRESSION=LZW
PIXEL_SCALE=( 50, 50, 1 )
TIEPOINTS=( 0.00, 0.00, 0.00 ) --> ( 459975.000, 7230025.000, 0.000 )
MODEL_TYPE=Projection Coordinate System
RASTER_TYPE=Pixel is Area
VERT_DATUM=None Specified
Thanks
Ally
I created a geotiff from Arcmap 10.2 (it was a resample of 25m resolution data to 50m data).
When I upload to global mapper v14.0.3 the tiff displays but shows all heights at 0.000000000. This is bizarre to me as the profile tool shows terrain height as realistic cross section. ie the terrain seems to be there. If I export this to xyz though everything comes out as 0.00.
Can anyone advise me what I have done wrong/ what other info I need to provide you to make an assessment of the issue?
FILENAME=DTM_Finland_Land_Survey_25m_res_UTM35_ETRS89_20131212_Clip2_ReSample_50m_CLIP.tif
DESCRIPTION=DTM_Finland_Land_Survey_25m_res_UTM35_ETRS89_20131212_Clip2_ReSample_50m_CLIP.tif
UPPER LEFT X=460000.000
UPPER LEFT Y=7230000.000
LOWER RIGHT X=537000.000
LOWER RIGHT Y=7165000.000
WEST LONGITUDE=26° 08' 44.3093" E
NORTH LATITUDE=65° 11' 35.9399" N
EAST LONGITUDE=27° 47' 25.0417" E
SOUTH LATITUDE=64° 36' 27.7740" N
PROJ_DESC=UTM Zone 35 / ETRS89 / meters
PROJ_DATUM=ETRS89
PROJ_UNITS=meters
EPSG_CODE=3047
COVERED AREA=5005 sq km
GDAL_NO_DATA_VALUE=-9999
NUM COLUMNS=1541
NUM ROWS=1301
NUM_BANDS=1
PIXEL WIDTH=50 meters
PIXEL HEIGHT=50 meters
MIN ELEVATION=0.0000000000 meters
MAX ELEVATION=0.0000000000 meters
ELEVATION UNITS=meters
BIT_DEPTH=32
GT_CITATION=PCS Name = ETRS_1989_ETRS_TM35
PHOTOMETRIC=Greyscale (Min is Black)
BIT_DEPTH=32
SAMPLE_FORMAT=Integer
TILE_WIDTH=128
TILE_HEIGHT=128
COMPRESSION=LZW
PIXEL_SCALE=( 50, 50, 1 )
TIEPOINTS=( 0.00, 0.00, 0.00 ) --> ( 459975.000, 7230025.000, 0.000 )
MODEL_TYPE=Projection Coordinate System
RASTER_TYPE=Pixel is Area
VERT_DATUM=None Specified
Thanks
Ally
Comments
-
Is it possible for you to share this file so I can check if I have the same issue?
-
What youc and do is go to wetransfer.com, upload it there, and post the link here.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website