Failure to create elevation grids
AGRAY
Global Mapper User
I got the following error when trying to create an elevation grid from 3D vector data:
Unable to grid 3D points from selected overlays.
TriangulatedSurface.cpp – 628
Version v16.0.2 (32-bit)
Build Time: Sep 29 2014 16:19:52
Memory: 1,494,425,600 of 4,194,488,320 available, GDI Usage: 746 GDI
(Peak 764), 107 User (Peak 217)
What does this mean?
Unable to grid 3D points from selected overlays.
TriangulatedSurface.cpp – 628
Version v16.0.2 (32-bit)
Build Time: Sep 29 2014 16:19:52
Memory: 1,494,425,600 of 4,194,488,320 available, GDI Usage: 746 GDI
(Peak 764), 107 User (Peak 217)
What does this mean?
Comments
-
Hello,
It appears that Global Mapper has run into a problem creating 3D points from your data, but the exact nature of the problem is not clear.
If you have not already done so, I recommend getting the latest release of Global Mapper to see if your problem has already been fixed. If you have already done that, or the problem persists in the latest release, then your best bet is to send an e-mail describing your workflow and the error message to Blue Marble Geographics support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team sees the problem and can determine the solution. Thank you.
Global Mapper download link: Global Mapper Downloads
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website