export elevation grid changes elevations from source grid?
Treebeard
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have really been struggling on exporting grid information and having it change my data elevations. For instance, I may bring in points, lidar, grids etc. and when I export them as a new format grid, then load them back in it always changes my elevations identified on my vertical legend. Ie. I can export a smaller area from a larger data set and when I import the generated data set the legend scale identifies elevations that are way outside the original data elevation range.
I have to be missing a toggle or something? if I have data in UTM meters and I want NAD 83 state plane feet, then I set the state plane coordinate system in the config dialogue before I import. This always seem to reproject the UTM data to my desired state plane system when I import. Is there something in this process that is affecting my data export and resulting change in elevations. There must be a toggle I missing somewhere in the export dialogue?
Please help!
I have to be missing a toggle or something? if I have data in UTM meters and I want NAD 83 state plane feet, then I set the state plane coordinate system in the config dialogue before I import. This always seem to reproject the UTM data to my desired state plane system when I import. Is there something in this process that is affecting my data export and resulting change in elevations. There must be a toggle I missing somewhere in the export dialogue?
Please help!
Comments
-
Check the Vertical Options tab in the Configuration dialog. The selection in the box Elevation Display/Export Units affects the exported elevation units. Exported elevations also depends on Global Mapper correctly interpreting your original elevations. For file formats that do not natively include elevation information (e.g. shapefiles, ArcASCII grids) make sure the correct selection is made when importing or once imported check the Feature Types/Labels/Elevations tab of the Vector Options dialog (Overlay Control Center - highlight layer - Options button). The units there seems to tell you how GM is interpreting elevations in that layer. A combination of that setting and the export setting in configurations will affect the exported elevation value. I have to be very careful with this also.
Hope that helps,
David
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website