LAS to GM Grid
selebets
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Sir,
I got the jagged surface when generated GM Grid from LIDAR point cloud. Seem all elevation height in integer format. It should be in float. I generated from the GM script... Another think how to fill the gap? I already use the FILL_GAPS command.
//CREATE ELEVATION GRID
GENERATE_ELEV_GRID ELEV_UNITS=METERS GRID_ALG=BIN_AVG GRID_BIN_SIZE="3.0" GRID_TYPE=ELEVATION
//EXPORT TO GMG
EXPORT_ELEVATION FILENAME="T:\#TEMP\GRID\%FNAME_WO_EXT%_groundONLY.gmg" TYPE=GLOBAL_MAPPER_GRID
ELEV_UNITS="METERS" SPATIAL_RES_METERS="0.15,0.15" FILL_GAPS="YES" PRECISION=4
29-12-2014 5-26-43 PM.jpg
I got the jagged surface when generated GM Grid from LIDAR point cloud. Seem all elevation height in integer format. It should be in float. I generated from the GM script... Another think how to fill the gap? I already use the FILL_GAPS command.
//CREATE ELEVATION GRID
GENERATE_ELEV_GRID ELEV_UNITS=METERS GRID_ALG=BIN_AVG GRID_BIN_SIZE="3.0" GRID_TYPE=ELEVATION
//EXPORT TO GMG
EXPORT_ELEVATION FILENAME="T:\#TEMP\GRID\%FNAME_WO_EXT%_groundONLY.gmg" TYPE=GLOBAL_MAPPER_GRID
ELEV_UNITS="METERS" SPATIAL_RES_METERS="0.15,0.15" FILL_GAPS="YES" PRECISION=4
29-12-2014 5-26-43 PM.jpg
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website