Cropping Point Cloud
sc-ops
Global Mapper User
Hi all,
I'm trying to crop a large (2.7 GB) point cloud (LAS) into smaller pieces -- appx 1 km x 1 km or 500 MB each. I've sectioned the LAS with "Create Regular Grid of Features" in the Digitizer, but when I export Vector/Lidar format, the LAS files are empty (1 KB).
I must not be selecting the proper layer for export. Does anyone have some pointers on how to make this happen?
Thanks!
I'm trying to crop a large (2.7 GB) point cloud (LAS) into smaller pieces -- appx 1 km x 1 km or 500 MB each. I've sectioned the LAS with "Create Regular Grid of Features" in the Digitizer, but when I export Vector/Lidar format, the LAS files are empty (1 KB).
I must not be selecting the proper layer for export. Does anyone have some pointers on how to make this happen?
Thanks!
Comments
-
Hello,
First, be sure to select the grid areas that you want to use for tiling. Then, on the Lidar LAS/LAZ Export Options screen under the Tiling tab, in the Tile Layout section, select the option: Use Selected Area Feature(s) for Tiles. Then complete the export. This should get you what you are looking for.
Cheers,
Bob -
Thanks Bob -- that was quite helpful. Very much appreciate your help.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website