Ind Zone
smile
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have checked the new Ind Yard linear unit introduced in a recent build. It is near perfect , once we select the required zone and as false Eastings and northings are fixed , there is a very minor difference once we create a point same as that of origin ( say 26n 90 e in IIB) in digitizer tool. It matches perfectly in meters and in Ind yard a very minor change may have to be done in the linear unit conversion taken to exactly show 3000000 indyds easting and 1000000 indyd northing). This is reqd just for the grid only and projection works fine.
Thanks
Smile
Thanks
Smile
Comments
-
How large is the difference that you are seeing? The definition of an Indian Yard has actually changed very slightly several times over the last hundred years, so depending on what conversion factor you use you will get slightly different results. Global Mapper is using the conversion factor of one Indian Yard is equal to 0.914398530744441 meters. This was the most recent conversion factor from EPSG.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
The difference is very minor .
Easting - 3000000 ind yard - Actual 2999999.8999 - diff 0.101
northing -1000000 -999999.966 -diff -0.034
Can safely be ignored?
Thanks
smile -
I'd say that you can safely ignore those differences. They are likely due to a slightly different Indian Yard definition being used. Since the differences are on the order of just a few centimeters, you should be fine.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website