GPS Trackmaker (GTM) File Elevations / Heights
chrisdotpy
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I use GPS Trackmaker to download the older Garmin GPS units that don't save GPX files on the device.
Global Mapper supports GTM files as a standard import. Unfortunately, the height information in these files does not seem to be read by Global Mapper. Am I doing something wrong? The heights are not shown in the verticies list.
The height information is visible when I open the file in GPS trackmaker.
Thanks!
Chris
I use GPS Trackmaker to download the older Garmin GPS units that don't save GPX files on the device.
Global Mapper supports GTM files as a standard import. Unfortunately, the height information in these files does not seem to be read by Global Mapper. Am I doing something wrong? The heights are not shown in the verticies list.
The height information is visible when I open the file in GPS trackmaker.
Thanks!
Chris
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website