Vector Labels Offset Issue in PDF export with 15.2, but not 14.2
LiDAR Andy
Global Mapper User
When using the vector line label setting "Center Label on Line Feature", the labels display correctly on the lines in the Global Mapper GUI, but when I export it as a PDF using v15.2 the line labels are no longer placed directly on the lines. This offset does not occur when using the same files/project in GM v14.2. See attached. Can this be fixed? Is there a setting that I am not configuring correctly in 15.2? For more complex diagrams, I really need the labels to be on the lines and not offset in order to avoid confusion.
Thanks,
-Andrew
Thanks,
-Andrew
Comments
-
Hi Andrew,
I was not able to reproduce the issue using the latest build:
32 bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip
64 bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip
Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder. -
Thanks for the quick response Peter. I downloaded the latest build from the link you provided and I can no longer duplicate the offset issue either. Problem solved!
-Andrew
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website