custom stereographic projection
laughlin
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
browsing the Qs re: custom projections and not sure if the same routine discussed is the ticket for what i'm trying to work with. Want to bring in some geotiff ortho coverage which is in a custom stereographic projection for my study area.
Here are the specs provided with files:
"PEI double stereographic" ref'd to NAD83(CSRS) & GRS80 ellipsoid
Origin: Lat: N 47° 15'; Long: W 63° 00'
Scale factor at origin: 0.999912
False Origin: N 800,000; E 400,000
I have also been provided with detailed specs on the NAD83 (CSRS) datum if needed. Appreciate a quick pointer on setting up the projection if different from general procedures.
thanks!
Here are the specs provided with files:
"PEI double stereographic" ref'd to NAD83(CSRS) & GRS80 ellipsoid
Origin: Lat: N 47° 15'; Long: W 63° 00'
Scale factor at origin: 0.999912
False Origin: N 800,000; E 400,000
I have also been provided with detailed specs on the NAD83 (CSRS) datum if needed. Appreciate a quick pointer on setting up the projection if different from general procedures.
thanks!
Comments
-
The PEI Double Stereographic projection is represented by the Oblique Stereographic projection in Global Mapper with the parameters that you specified. I have attached a PRJ file for this projection that you can just load on any projection dialog (note you'll need to change the file extension from .txt to .prj).
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I need to explain to my clients how to adjust the prj file to create custom projections. What exactly are the various parameters/numbers in a *.prj file? Some I know but most I am unsure of. Below is an example prj file (reordered). Thanks.
PROJCS["Transverse_Mercator",
GEOGCS["Geographic Coordinate System",
DATUM["D_ETRS_1989",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572220960423]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",0],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["Meter",1]] -
There is a detailed description of the WKT PRJ format at http://geoapi.sourceforge.net/2.0/javadoc/org/opengis/referencing/doc-files/WKT.html that you can refer to. Also see spatialreference.org for a huge collection of sample PRJ files for various common projection systems.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
browsing the Qs re: custom projections and not sure if the same routine discussed is the ticket for what i'm trying to work with. Want to bring in some geotiff ortho coverage which is in a custom stereographic projection for my study area.
Here are the specs provided with files:
"PEI double stereographic" ref'd to NAD83(CSRS) & GRS80 ellipsoid
Origin: Lat: N 47° 15'; Long: W 63° 00'
Scale factor at origin: 0.999912
False Origin: N 800,000; E 400,000
I have also been provided with detailed specs on the NAD83 (CSRS) datum if needed. Appreciate a quick pointer on setting up the projection if different from general procedures.
thanks!
ok, great job
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website