Problem opening .OSM
LittleBoko
Global Mapper User
Comments
-
Boko,
The OSM XML format has changed a bit in the last few years and v11 doesn't properly read some of the modified elements. If you get the latest trial of v15.2. from Global Mapper Downloads you can check to confirm that the file reads correctly in that. If you wish to upgrade, contact gmorders@bluemarblegeo.com and they can provide information on a discounted upgrade path from a licensed v11 install.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hello Mike,
Thanks a lot. I'll ask my boss and try out the new version.
Best Regards,
Boko
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website